Outback Now
Wilpena Pound in the Flinders Ranges

Travel guide

Outback weather by month

The outback has two very different climates. The arid interior is ruled by heat and cold, and the tropical north by the wet and dry seasons. These tables use the Bureau of Meteorology's long-term averages to show what each month is really like.

Photo: Sklewis51, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

By the Outback Now editorial team · Updated · 5 min read

Long-term averages are the best way to plan when to travel, but they aren't a forecast. A single week can be much hotter, colder or wetter than the average. Always check the Bureau of Meteorology (BOM) forecast and warnings before and during your trip. The figures below come from the BOM's climate statistics for each station. The number of years of records varies by station: Alice Springs goes back to the 1940s, while some airport stations have only a few decades.

Mean maximum temperature by month (°C)

StationJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Alice Springs Airport36.635.332.828.423.120.019.922.927.531.333.835.6
Birdsville Airport40.838.835.931.625.621.521.924.929.733.636.539.1
Broken Hill Airport33.932.629.124.419.216.015.617.922.025.728.931.8
Coober Pedy Airport36.935.732.327.222.118.418.721.325.829.132.134.8
Tibooburra Post Office36.235.232.127.021.918.417.820.324.628.532.134.9
Newman Aero39.237.536.032.127.123.123.226.330.635.337.539.4
Kununurra Aero35.935.235.835.432.930.630.833.136.839.039.137.4
Normanton Airport34.033.734.034.331.929.929.931.834.836.937.036.3

Mean minimum temperature by month (°C)

StationJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Alice Springs Airport21.620.817.712.68.14.93.95.910.314.917.920.3
Coober Pedy Airport22.321.518.714.49.96.96.37.711.214.317.620.1
Tibooburra Post Office22.221.818.614.09.46.55.46.910.314.117.720.5
Newman Aero25.324.122.417.711.87.76.48.412.717.821.224.3
Kununurra Aero25.124.824.321.718.515.614.715.519.823.425.125.4

Broken Hill Airport's July mean minimum is about 4.9°C and its January mean minimum about 19.5°C. Birdsville Airport's means range from about 7.1°C in July to 26.8°C in January.

Mean rainfall by month (mm)

StationJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Alice Springs Airport41.842.434.416.518.412.714.08.48.819.632.237.4
Birdsville Airport22.126.040.34.49.311.55.43.18.79.317.312.0
Tibooburra Post Office28.429.624.514.417.216.516.211.712.418.017.822.1
Newman Aero68.269.442.120.617.516.012.86.15.45.612.835.4
Kununurra Aero216.0213.3147.032.17.72.81.40.15.122.261.6141.7
Normanton Airport258.0209.7150.132.25.63.63.50.84.26.844.9135.2

All figures: Bureau of Meteorology climate statistics, long-term means for each station. Rainfall in the arid zone is highly variable, so a single storm can deliver more than the monthly average.

Month by month

December to February: summer

The arid interior is at its hottest. Mean maximums sit in the mid-30s to about 40°C, and days well above 40°C are common. Many tours run reduced schedules, and some walks close in extreme heat. In the tropical north this is the heart of the wet season, with monsoon rain, flooding, high humidity and cyclone risk, and many unsealed roads close.

March to May: autumn

Heat eases across the interior through March and April. By May, Alice Springs averages about 23°C. In the tropics the wet season tapers off, but roads and parks can take weeks to reopen after a big wet. April and May are popular shoulder months.

June to August: winter

This is peak season in the arid outback. Days are mild, around 16 to 23°C at the interior stations, and nights are cold, often only a few degrees above zero. In the tropical north it's the middle of the dry season, with warm, sunny days around 30°C, cool nights and almost no rain.

September to November: spring

The interior warms quickly. After good winter rain, wildflowers can appear on the plains and in the Flinders Ranges and Pilbara. In the tropical north, temperatures and humidity climb through October and November as the build-up begins. Kununurra's mean maximum is about 39°C in October and November.

What the numbers mean for your trip

  • Walking and camping: in the arid outback, aim for April to September. Pack for cold nights.
  • Tropical gorges and the Gibb River Road: aim for the dry season, roughly May to October.
  • Summer travel: it's possible on sealed roads with care, but start early, carry extra water and check heat closures. See outback safety.
  • Floods: in the Channel Country and Lake Eyre Basin, flooding can follow rain far upstream, sometimes weeks earlier. See the Channel Country guide.

How cold does the outback get at night?

Cold winter nights surprise many visitors. BOM long-term averages put the July mean minimum in Alice Springs at about 3.9°C and in Broken Hill at about 4.9°C. Frosts occur in parts of the inland in winter. Clear desert skies let heat escape quickly after sunset, so a day in the low 20s can fall close to freezing overnight. If you're camping between June and August, pack a warm sleeping bag, a beanie and layers. The tropical north is different: dry-season nights there are mild.

November and December

By November and December, the southern and central outback is hot. BOM averages show Birdsville's January maximum around 40.8°C, and the late-spring months build toward that. In the tropical north, the build-up to the wet season brings high humidity and storms, and roads may start to close. If you're travelling in these months, plan activities for early morning, carry extra water, check road conditions daily and follow park heat closures. For example, some Uluru walks close from 11 am when the forecast is 36°C or higher.

Rain and road closures

The outback's low average rainfall can be misleading. A single storm can close unsealed roads for days, and floodwater from distant catchments can cut roads in Channel Country long after rain has fallen elsewhere. Always check the official road reports. See fuel, permits and road conditions.

Using BOM data

The figures on this page are long-term averages from Bureau of Meteorology climate statistics for each station. Actual conditions in any given year can differ a lot. Before and during your trip, check BOM's forecasts and warnings, including heatwave and fire weather warnings.

Picking a month by region

  • Red Centre (Alice Springs, Uluru): April to September is the most comfortable, with cold nights in June to August.
  • Kimberley, Top End and Gulf Country: May to October (the dry season). Many roads close in the wet.
  • Pilbara: the cooler months from about May to September. Newman's BOM averages show very hot summers.
  • Channel Country and Corner Country: April to September. Summer heat is extreme, and rain or floodwater can close roads.
  • Flinders Ranges and Broken Hill: autumn, winter and spring.

See the outback regions hub for each region in detail.

Wet season and dry season in the north

North of roughly the Tropic of Capricorn, the calendar is shaped by the monsoon. BOM averages for Kununurra show January rainfall of about 216 mm, and Normanton's January average is about 258 mm. Most of that rain falls between about November and April. The dry season, from about May to October, brings clear skies, warm days and comfortable nights, and it's the main touring season. See wet season and road closures.

Summer heat

Summer maximums in the interior commonly average in the mid to high 30s. BOM averages put Birdsville's January maximum at about 40.8°C, and individual days are often hotter. Heat is a serious health risk. See travelling in summer heat for how to recognise and treat heat illness.

Regional guides

Frequently asked questions

What is the climate like in the Australian outback?

The Bureau of Meteorology's climate classification shows two main zones. The interior is arid to semi-arid, with hot summers, mild winters, cold nights and low, irregular rainfall. The far north is tropical, with a hot, humid wet season of roughly November to April and a warm, dry season of roughly May to October.

How cold is the Australian outback at night?

Colder than many visitors expect. BOM long-term averages put July mean minimums at about 3.9°C at Alice Springs Airport, 4.9°C at Broken Hill Airport and 5.4°C at Tibooburra. Individual nights can fall below freezing.

What is the average temperature in the Australian outback?

It varies with place and season. In January, BOM mean maximums range from about 33.9°C at Broken Hill to about 40.8°C at Birdsville. In July they range from about 15.6°C at Broken Hill to about 30.8°C at Kununurra in the tropical north.

What is the outback weather like in November and December?

Hot. In the arid interior, BOM averages show mean maximums in the mid-30s or higher by December, for example about 35.6°C at Alice Springs and 39.1°C at Birdsville. In the tropical north, November and December bring the hot, humid build-up and the start of the wet season, with storms and rising rainfall.

Sources and further reading

Facts on this page were checked against these primary and official sources. Conditions change — confirm before you travel or buy.

  1. Climate statistics for Australian locations — Bureau of Meteorology
  2. Alice Springs Airport (015590) — Bureau of Meteorology
  3. Birdsville Airport (038026) — Bureau of Meteorology
  4. Broken Hill Airport AWS (047048) — Bureau of Meteorology
  5. Coober Pedy Airport (016090) — Bureau of Meteorology
  6. Kununurra Aero (002056) — Bureau of Meteorology
  7. Newman Aero (007176) — Bureau of Meteorology
  8. Normanton Airport (029063) — Bureau of Meteorology
  9. Tibooburra Post Office (046037) — Bureau of Meteorology